Discipline Areas

Our membership spans a wide range of research disciplines.

The following senior and early career researchers and PhD students are collectively dedicated to bringing together multidisciplinary aspects of research related to investigation and improvement in developmental health from embryo to infant, child and youth health.

    Expand
  • Biochemistry

    Biochemistry is the chemistry of living organisms and their vital processes.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Dr Penelope Main (nutrigenomics: autism, cytogenetics, nutrition, biomedical, behavioural)
    • Dr Dan Peet (oxygen sensing, hypoxia, gene regulation, peptidyl hydroxylases)
    • Dr Georgina Sylvia (biophotonics, sensor technology, biomedical research)
    • Professor Murray Whitelaw (gene function, transcription factors)
    • Dr Amy Wyatt (cell biology, protein misfolding, inflammation, pregnancy, preeclampsia, neurodegeneration)
  • Biomedical Engineering

    Biomedical engineering is concerned with the development and manufacture of medical devices, diagnostic devices, drugs and other therapies. It may be defined as the application of engineering principles and techniques to the medical field.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

  • Demographics

    Demography is broadly a branch of sociology that studies various characteristics of human populations.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Dr Lareen Newman (social determinants of health, digital technologies and resource access, cultural and gender impacts on services access-impacts on family wellbeing, maternity care)
  • Dentistry

    Dentistry is the branch of medicine dealing with the anatomy and development and diseases of the teeth.

    Members below also look at the social and population aspects of dental health.

    • Associate Professor Loc Do (oral epidemiology, determinants of child oral health, oral health inequality, risk and benefit trade-off of fluoride use)
    • Dr Adyya Gupta (health promotion, non-communicable diseases, oral health, behavioural epidemiology, sugar intake) [PhD student]
    • Dr Dandara Haag (child development, aboriginal health, oral health, parenting investments)
    • Professor Lisa Jamieson (indigenous adolescents, prospective cohort design, lifecourse methodology, dental disease experience, social and behavioural research)
    • Mr Davi Macedo (social identity, racial identity and attitudes, self-esteem, aboriginal children) [PhD student]
    • Mr Pedro Santiago (psychometrics, aboriginal children, dental care, cross-cultural comparison) [PhD student]
    • Dr Helena Schuch (public health, oral health, social epidemiology, life course, social determinants, socioeconomic position) [PhD student]
    • Professor John Spencer (cohort studies, oral health, intervention studies, community influence)
    • Dr Haiping Tan (population oral health: health promotion, prevention, evidence-based dentistry)
  • Economics

    In simple terms, economics is the study of the trade-offs involved when choosing between alternate sets of decisions. Health economics is concerned with the formal comparison of costs and consequences of health care.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Dr Eran Binenbaum (research funding, institutional structures, commercialisation)
    • Ms Bing Wang (meningococcal disease, cost of illness, clinical and economic burden) [PhD student]
  • Education

    Education encompasses teaching and learning specific skills, and also something less tangible but more profound: the imparting of knowledge, positive judgment and well-developed wisdom.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Mrs Gunay Aghayeva (early childhood: refugee, preschooler, afghan, literacy) [PhD student]
    • Professor Murray Drummond (health promotion, qualitative, men's health and masculinities, boys' health, body image, social determinants)
    • Ms Stephanie Jong (media, health, presentation of self, females) [PhD student]
    • Professor Maree O'Keefe (child health and development, curriculum development, consumer participation, interview skills assessment)
    • Associate Professor Sue Nichols (early literacy, family literacy, parent engagement, oral language development, inclusive education)
    • Miss Tara Shem (speech pathology, early education and care, service delivery) [PhD student]
    • Mr Peter Walker (special education: inclusion, equity, curriculum, behaviour, communication)
    • Ms Janet Whitten (young children in consumer culture - parenting/family values and practices, product choice, media) [PhD student]
    • Dr Shirley Yates (quantitive, children's psychosocial development, learning environments, mathematics education)
  • Endocrinology

    Endocrinology is the study of the structure and functions of the endocrine glands and the diagnosis and treatment of disorders of the endocrine system.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

  • Epidemiology

    Epidemiology is a discipline studying the incidence, distribution and control of disease in a population.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

  • Genetics

    Genetics is the study of the genetic composition, heredity, and variation of organisms. HDA members have expertise in clinical and research genetics using animal models and human data.

  • Immunology

    Immunology is the study of all aspects of the immune system including its structure and function, disorders of the immune system, blood banking, immunisation and organ transplantation.

    • Ms Elena Cavallaro (acute lung injury: innate immunology, leukocyte phenotype, bronchiolitis) [PhD student]
    • Dr Loretta Chin (reproductive immunology: preterm birth, pregnancy, female reproduction)
    • Associate Professor Adrian Cummins (small intestine: postnatal growth, Wnt signalling, coeliac disease, inflammatory bowel disease, mucosal immunology)
    • Associate Professor Dani-Louise Dixon (leukocyte chemotaxis, acute lung injury, pulmonary remodelling, RSV bronchiolitis)
    • Mrs Zenab Dudhwala (small intestine, crypt fission, Wnt-beta-catenin signalling, postantal growth, short bowel syndrome and intestinal stem cells) [PhD student]
    • Ms Holly Groome (fetal growth, macrophages, pregnancy, placentation, preeclampsia, vacularisation) [PhD student]
    • Dr Claire Jessup (pancreatic islet transplantation, vascular biology, allorejection, beta cell function, apoptosis, gene therapy)
    • Mr James McEvoy (fetal lung development, ionising radiation, respiratory, immunology) [PhD student]
  • Indigenous Health

    HDA members aim to undertake research relating to the overall health and wellbeing status of Indigenous people.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Associate Professor Kristin Carson-Chahhoud (tobacco, respiratory, clinical, translational)
    • Dr Dandara Haag (child development, Aboriginal health, oral health, parenting investments)
    • Professor Lisa Jamieson (indigenous adolescents, prospective cohort design, lifecourse methodology, dental disease experience, social and behavioural research)
    • Ms Harshani Jayasinghe (smoking tobacco prevention, indigenous youth, multi-media prevention) [PhD student]
    • Mr Davi Macedo (dental care, social identity, racial identity and attitudes, self-esteem, Aboriginal children) [PhD student]
    • Ms Justyna Pollok (mental health, Aboriginal health, tobacco abuse: health promotion, depression, chronic disease prevention, treatment evaluation, health professional training) [PhD student]
    • Miss Megan Rebuli (public health nutrition, diet, child development) [PhD student]
    • Mr Pedro Santiago (psychometrics, Aboriginal children, dental care, cross-cultural comparison) [PhD student]
    • Dr Susan Semple (indigenous traditional medicine, complementary medicine, ethnopharmacology, traditional knowledge)
  • Law

    In general terms law is a rule or body of rules for conduct that are essential to or binding upon human society.

    HDA members involved in different forms of law impacting on healthy development include:

  • Nutrition

    Nutrition can be broadly defined as the study of what people eat and the effects of food on health.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Associate Professor Paul Anderson (nutrition, skeletal development, vitamin D metabolism, calcium, osteoporosis)
    • Dr Lucy Bell (infant and toddler nutrition, childhood nutrition, early feeding, dietary patterns, childhood obesity)
    • Associate Professor Jane Bowen (children's nutrition and wellbeing, healthy weight)
    • Professor Grant Brinkworth (obesity, weight control, lifestyle disease, cardiovascular health, reproductive function)
    • Dr Caroline Bull (nutrigenomics, telomeres, DNA damage, nutrition, psychological stress, preventative health)
    • Professor Peter Clifton (obesity, heart disease, lipids, nutrition)
    • Associate Professor Alison Coates (omega-3 fatty acids, inflammation, obesity, metabolic syndrome, bioactive nutrients, cardiovascular health)
    • Professor Lynne Cobiac (nutritional intakes and prevention of disease)
    • Dr Kacie Dickinson (diet and chronic disease: nutrition, salt, cardiovascular, prevention)
    • Miss Chloe Douglas (microbiome, DHA supplementation, breast feeding, immunology/allergy) [PhD student]
    • Ms Chang Gao (neonatal: breastfeeding, early life nutrition, lipid biochemistry, nutrition and development, pregnancy nutrition) [PhD student]
    • Professor Robert Gibson (dietary fats, omega 3 fatty acids, preterm infants, term infants)
    • Associate Professor Rebecca Golley (food parenting, dietary assessment, nutrition promotion, obesity, diet quality)
    • Professor Tim Green (maternal and infant nutrition, micronutrients, nutritional assessment, breastfeeding)
    • Dr Jessica Grieger (diet, pregnancy, infant health, maternal health, poor food choices in children)
    • Ms Nahal Habibi (type 1 and 2 diabetes, dietary patterns, nutrient bioavailability, early life) [PhD student]
    • Professor Gordon Howarth (probiotics, prebiotics, bioactive extracts, gastrointestinal health and disease, animal models)
    • Professor Peter Howe (omega-3, phytoestrogens, polyphenols, endothelial function, blood pressure)
    • Dao Huynh (micronutrients for pregnancy, lactation and infancy, iodine) [PhD student]
    • Ms Brittany Johnson (childhood nutrition, parents, obesity prevention, diet quality, unhealthy foods) [PhD student]
    • Mrs Foorough Kavian (infant nutrition, early feeding practices, dietary intake, food consumption, infant growth)
    • Ms Gabriela Leghi (human breast milk composition, nutritional programming, macronutrients, hormones) [PhD student]
    • Dr Siew Lim (diabetes prevention, gestational diabetes, weight management, lifestyle intervention)
    • Dr Penelope Main (nutrigenomics: autism, cytogenetics, nutrition, biomedical, behavioural) [PhD student]
    • Professor Maria Makrides (dietary fatty acids, iron, growth, development, randomised control trials)
    • Ms Lenka Malek (maternal and infant nutrition, dietary supplements, pregnancy, consumer behaviour) [PhD student]
    • Ms Louisa Matwiejczyk (early childhood nutrition and policy) [PhD student]
    • Mrs Chelsea Mauch (early childhood obesity intervention, socioeconomic disparities of health) [PhD student]
    • Ms Georgia Middleton (family nutrition, family meals, family health, childhood nutrition, dietary patterns) [PhD student]
    • Dr Carly Moores (family management of child overweight, parenting, lifestyle, intervention evaluation)
    • Miss Najma Moumin (infant and child, nutritional assessments, micronutrient deficiencies) [PhD Student]
    • Associate Professor Beverly Muhlhausler (programming, obesity, appetite, energy balance, maternal nutrition)
    • Dr Karen Murphy (nutrition, dairy, omega-3, cardiovascular disease)
    • Dr Merryn Netting (paediatric: food allergy prevention, diagnosis and management, general nutrition, feeding disorders)
    • Dr Nathan O'Callaghan (nutritional genomics, DNA damage, telomere biology, genome health)
    • Dr Zhi Yi Ong (neuropeptides, feeding behaviour, food intake, energy balance, reward)
    • Associate Professor Imme Penttila (infant immune development, maternal milk, neonatal nutrition)
    • Miss Megan Rebuli (public health, indigenous health, diet, child development) [PhD student]
    • Dr Anna Roesler (infant, children and adolescent development, social and economic determinants)
    • Professor Jane Scott (public health nutrition, epidemiology, health promotion, breastfeeding)
    • Associate Professor Lisa Smithers (fatty acids, development, vision, infants, clinical trials)
    • Dr Rebecca Thomson (lifestyle modification, body composition, muscle strength, cardiovascular health, reproductive function)
    • Dr Cuong Tran (zinc nutrition, gastrointestinal infections and disorders, coeliac disease, helicobacter pylori, metallothionein)
    • Dr Stefania Velardo (health literacy, children's nutrition literacy)
    • Mr Molla Wassie (early life iodine nutrition and growth and development) [PhD student]
    • Ms Nina Wilson (maternal nutrition, pregnancy, omega-3 fatty acids) [PhD student]
    • Dr Dorota Zarnowiecki (behavioural nutrition and health promotion: childhood nutrition and pregnancy)
    • Dr Jo Zhou (maternal and early childhood nutrition, micronutrient deficiency, pregnancy, infancy)
  • Obstetrics and Gynaecology (Reproductive Health)

    Obstetrics and gynaecology is the science and clinical practice of human reproductive health.

    Members specialising in this research area have various sub-specialities within this discipline and are listed below:

    • Dr Natalie Aboustate (immunology - preterm, neonatal, innate immunity)
    • Mr Damian Adams (reproductive technology - donor conception, child welfare, fetal origins of adult disease)
    • Dr Prabha Andraweera (obstetrics, pregnancy complications, genetics, vascular disease, metabolic syndrome)
    • Dr Jodie Avery (women's health: polycystic ovary syndrome, incontinence, quality of life, obesity, pregnancy, postpartum period)
    • Dr Hassan Bakos (male infertility, oxidative sperm DNA damage, pregnancy, metabolism, assisted reproductive technology)
    • Mrs Meg Bater (infant and child development, preterm birth, parents, developmental literacy, neurodevelopmental outcomes) [PhD student]
    • Dr Tina Bianco-Miotto (early origins of disease, epigenetic programming, cancer, fetal and placenta development)
    • Ms Amber Bidner (antenatal ultrasound, rural remote health)
    • Ms Macarena Bermudez Gonzalez (ovarian and follicular biology, diet nutraceuticals, oocyte ER-stress) [PhD student]
    • Mr Konstantinos Bogias (bioinformatics, placenta, genomics, multi-omics) [PhD student]
    • Ms Anneka Bowman (antenatal health care: stillbirth risk, perinatal care, obstetrics, lifestyle risk) [PhD student]
    • Dr Alison Care (vascular physiology, reproductive immunology, placental development, pre-eclampsia, fetal growth restriction)
    • Mr Hon Yeung (Dexter) Chan (immunology, seminal fluid, miRNA, immune tolerance, pregnancy) [PhD student]
    • Dr Miaoxin Chen (in vitro fertilisation, embryo development, mitochondrial metabolism, insulin resistance, developmental origins of disease)
    • Dr Loretta Chin (reproductive immunology: preterm birth, pregnancy, female reproduction)
    • Dr Sarah Cox (child protection, complex trauma, early intervention and prevention, social policy, system reform)
    • Ms Tara Crawford (preterm birth, preterm neonates, transfusion and immunology) [PhD student]
    • Miss Fiona Crawford-Williams (women's health: alcohol, health promotion, pregnancy) [PhD student]
    • Professor Caroline Crowther (evidence based care, maternal fetal medicine, multiple pregnancy, preterm birth, randomised control trials)
    • Mrs Julia Dalton (obstetrics, midwifery, health literacy, pregnancy outcomes, antenatal education) [PhD Student]
    • Mr Jack Darby (fetal programming, cardiovascular disease, cardiomyocytes, low birthweight) [PhD student]
    • Professor Gus Dekker (immunology and genetics of pre-eclampsia, prediction and prevention of adverse pregnancy outcome, maternal fetal medicine)
    • Dr Kylie Dunning (oocyte biology, oocyte developmental competence, lipid metabolism)
    • Miss Hannah Edwards (mother-infant bonding, oxytocin, syntocinon) [PhD student]
    • Ms Renae Fernandez (epidemiology, fertility, environmental exposures) [PhD student]
    • Dr Andrea Gordon (pregnancy substance abuse, neonatal abstinence syndrome, methadone, buprenophine)
    • Dr Kathryn Gatford (fetal growth, programming, growth hormone, insulin)
    • Associate Professor Rob Gilchrist (oocyte, in vitro maturation, follicle, ovary, embryo)
    • Ms Ella Green (reproduction, immunology, immune response to pregnancy, Treg cells) [PhD student]
    • Dr Jessica Grieger (diet, pregnancy, infant health, maternal health, poor food choices in children)
    • Ms Naomi Guiver (child health: pregnancy, maltreatment, risk, prevention, service delivery) [PhD student]
    • Professor John Hayball (immunology and cell biology, immune tolerance, T cell immunity, antigen processing)
    • Mrs Erandi Hewawasam (preterm babies, DHA, child development, metabolism, inflammatory markers) [PhD student]
    • Dr Amanda Highet (placental development, trophoblast cell differentiation and invasion, insulin-like growth factors, renin-angiotensin system)
    • Dr Nicolette Hodyl (fetal growth and development, neonatal immunology, placental function, pregnancy)
    • Associate Professor Louise Hull (infertility, endometriosis, IVF, implantation, miscarriage)
    • Dao Huynh (micronutrients for pregnancy, lactation and infancy, iodine) [PhD student]
    • Dr Melinda Jasper (genetic screening, PCR, implantation)
    • Ms Sophie Kedzior (adolescent sexual and reproductive health, socioecological influences, access to education and services, preconception health) [PhD student]
    • Dr Karen Kind (embryonic environment, fetus, placenta)
    • Dr Michelle Lane (embryo culture, oocyte maturation, developmental consequences)
    • Dr Zohra Lassi (maternal and child health: health care seeking, mothers, babies, developing countries, community based interventions)
    • Ms Alison Leviton (micronutrients in pregnancy, vitamin D, placenta, birth outcomes) [PhD student]
    • Ms Megan Lim (early reproduction, oocyte, maturation) [PhD Student]
    • Professor Alastair MacLennan (cerebral palsy causation)
    • Ms Grace McBride (fetal development, fetal growth, intra-uterine growth restriction, drug metabolism) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Lisa Moran (polycystic ovary syndrome, obesity, nutrition, insulin resistance, reproductive health)
    • Professor Robert Norman (in vitro fertilisation, polycystic ovarian syndrome, reproduction)
    • Associate Professor Mark Nottle (female reproductive physiology, embryo culture, stem cells)
    • Ms Kate Obst (pregnancy and families, pregnancy loss) [PhD student]
    • Dr Michael O'Callaghan (cerebral palsy, genetics, genomics, epidemiology)
    • Miss Kavita Panir (endometriosis, macrophage activation, microRNA) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Nayana Parange (fetal echocardiography in high-risk pregnancies)
    • Miss Maleesa Pathirana (preeclampsia, gestational diabetes, metabolic disease, women, children) [PhD student]
    • Dr Jessica Phillips (nee Laurence) (pregnancy and placenta, vitamin D in pregnancy, calcium)
    • Miss Michelle Plummer (pregnancy and birth, cardiovascular disease) [PhD student]
    • Dr Karin Ried (infertility, menstrual health, traditional Chinese medicine: diagnosis and treatment, preconception care)
    • Professor Claire Roberts (pregnancy, placenta, intra-uterine growth, fetus, cell invasion)
    • Professor Sarah Robertson (immunology, early pregnancy, embryo and placental development, cytokines)
    • Professor Jeffrey Robinson (early origins of adult diseases, clinical trials, cohort studies)
    • Professor Rebecca Robker (ovarian cell biology, obesity, gene expression, gene targeted mouse models, immunology)
    • Professor Ray Rodgers (ovary, follicle, extracellular matrix, signalling)
    • Dr Ryan Rose (oocyte secreted factors, natriuretic peptides, cAMP/cGMP, resumption of meiosis, IVM)
    • Dr Alice Rumbold (reproductive and perinatal: infertility risk factors, perinatal outcomes, models of maternal care, disadvantaged women)
    • Professor Darryl Russell (ovarian, oocyte and embryo development, cell signalling, tissue morphogenesis, oocyte maturation, endocrinology, reproductive cancer)
    • Dr John Schjenken (sperm, uterus, immune, miRNA, conception)
    • Dr Amanda Sferruzzi-Perri (placenta, fetal growth, cytokine, molecular mechanisms, pregnancy complications)
    • Ms Helana Shehadeh (male reproductive health - fertility, sperm, oxidative stress, methylation, offspring health) [PhD student]
    • Ms Emily Shepherd (maternal and perinatal health - randomised trials, systematic reviews, translational research, pregnancy complications, preterm birth) [PhD student]
    • Ms Melanie Smith (bioinformatics, miRNA regulation, genomics, maternal blood) [PhD student]
    • Ms Jia Yin Soo (fetal development, drugs in pregnancy) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Michael Stark (fetal/neonatal physiology, neonate, oxidative stress, inflammation, developmental programming)
    • Professor Mary Steen (Maternity - families: perineal trauma, maternity care, family health and wellbeing, parenting, digital communication)
    • Ms Dian Sulistyoningrum (child and adolescent health, nutrition and dietetics) [PhD Student]
    • Miss Cheow Yuen (Tiffany) Tan (early embryo development, hyperspectral imaging, oocytes)
    • Professor Jeremy Thompson (conception, environment, embryo, development)
    • Professor Kelton Tremellen (ovarian reserve, recurrent miscarriage, male infertility, related infertility)
    • Qianhui Wan (placenta development, DNA methylation, gene expression, maternal blood) [PhD student]
    • Ms Nina Wilson (maternal nutrition, pregnancy, omega-3 fatty acids) [PhD student]
    • Ms Rebecca Wilson (micronutrients, zinc, placenta, pregnancy) [PhD student]
    • Dr Amy Wooldridge (developmental origins of health and disease, immune function programming, allergy, placental restriction, sheep)
    • Dr Lisa Yelland (perinatal trials, biostatistics, multiple births)
    • Dr Deirdre Zander-Fox (assisted reproductive technology, pre-implantation embryo development and cryopreservation, reproductive toxicology)
    • Mrs Bihong Zhang (regulatory T cells, tregs, implantation, stability, uterus) [PhD student]
  • Paediatrics

    In simple terms, paediatrics is the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of disease and injury in children.

    HDA members from sub-specialties of paediatrics are listed below:

    • Miss Alex Agostini (paediatric sleep: sleep timing, growth, performance, mood, adolescence) [PhD student]
    • Professor Simon Barry (childhood autoimmune diseases, immune tolerance, regulatory T cells, micro RNAs, gene regulation and function)
    • Dr Karen Best (asthma and allergy, pregnancy, LCPUFA, clinical studies)
    • Dr Sarah Blunden (health psychology, paediatric sleep, effect of sleep on development, performance, behaviour)
    • Dr Chris Brebner (speech pathology: language, early language development, assessment, bilingualism)
    • Mr Stuart Callary (orthopaedics: polyethylene wear, prosthesis migration, fracture healing, radiographic measurements) [PhD student]
    • Professor Jenny Couper (diabetes - endothelial dysfunction, preclinical diabetes, type 1 diabetes)
    • Ms Tara Crawford (preterm birth, preterm neonates, transfusion and immunology) [PhD student]
    • Dr Angela Crettenden (childhood disability, carer wellbeing)
    • Dr Martin Donnelley (cystic fibrosis, gene therapy, x-ray imaging, synchrotron)
    • Ms Amy Garrett (neurodevelopment, child mental health, cognition) [PhD student]
    • Professor Jozef Gecz (neurogenetics: intellectual disability, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, neurodevelopment, mutation)
    • Dr Jacqueline Gould (developmental psychology, nutrition, brain development, neurodevelopment)
    • Professor Eric Haan (human and clinical genetics - birth defects, genetic testing, epidemiology, gene mapping, cerebral palsy)
    • Dr Weifeng Han (speech pathology, language development and disorder, bilingualism, indigenous and immigrant child)
    • Dr Richard Harris (plasticity, brain development, cognition, paediatric neuropsychology)
    • Dr Kim Hemsley (neurodegenerative disorders: lysosomal storage disorders, prognostic markers, disease pathogenesis, therapies)
    • Ms Rachel Hiller (autism, gender, theory of mind, socialisation)
    • Professor Irene Hudson (brain research, depression, neuromotor work, biostatistics)
    • Dr Debbie James (children's communication, speech and language problems; assessment and intervention)
    • Dr Mark Kohler (child sleep, apnea, cognition/cognitive performance, behaviour, developmental psychology)
    • Ms Karagh Loring (intellectual disability, epilepsy, neurodevelopmental disorders)
    • Professor Helen Marshall (immunisations, infectious diseases, vaccines, child health, epidemiology)
    • Ms Alexandra McCarron (cystic fibrosis, gene therapy, lung disease) [PhD student]
    • Dr Michael O'Callaghan (cerebral palsy, genetics, genomics, epidemiology)
    • Associate Professor David Parsons (cystic fibrosis, gene therapy, lung, airway)
    • Miss Maleesa Pathirana (preeclampsia, gestational diabetes, metabolic disease, women, children) [PhD student]
    • Dr Alexia Pena (type 1 diabetes, obesity, vascular health, children)
    • Mr Yaser Peymanfar (osteogenesis, chemotherapy, bone recovery)
    • Dr Jessica Phillips (endocrinology, gut microbiome, autoimmunity, intestinal permeability) [PhD student]
    • Dr Julia Pitcher (neurophysiology, human motor control, corticospinal development, plasticity, motor learning)
    • Associate Professor Pammi Raghavendra (paediatric disability, participation of children with disabilities in the community, quality of life, evidence-based practice, augmentative and alternative communication)
    • Ms Amanda Santamaria (cognitive neuroscience: sleep, memory, emotion, children, EEG, development) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Cheryl Shoubridge (intellectual disability, genetic mutation, pathogenic mechanism, primary hippocampal neurons, mouse models)
    • Dr Qian Tang (orthopaedics, osteoimmunology, chemotherapy, bone defects)
    • Ms Rebecca Taylor (child and adolescent health, children with disabilities, participation, time-use, asperger syndrome, computer based survey) [PhD student]
    • Dr Abirami Thirumanickam (speech pathology: autism spectrum disorders, complex communication needs, vide based interventions)
    • Associate Professor Grant Tomkinson (paediatric exercise, anthropometry, fitness, secular trends)
    • Dr Cuong Tran (zinc nutrition, gastrointestinal infections and disorders, coeliac disease, helicobacter pylori, metallothionein)
    • Dr Margarita Tsiros (child, overweight, obese, gross motor, body mass index)
    • Ms Jane Tuckerman (infectious diseases epidemiology, vaccine preventable diseases, linked data, health policy) [PhD student]
    • Ms Bing Wang (meningococcal disease, cost of illness, clinical and economic burden) [PhD student]
    • Ms Emily Watson (sleep, diet, behaviour attention) [PhD student]
    • Professor Cory Xian (bone biology, mechanisms of bone growth, regulation of bone growth and bone mass accumulation, injury and repair - growth factors and stem cells, growth plate injury, cancer chemotherapy)
    • Mr David Xu (cancer chemotherapy-induced intestinal mucositis) [PhD student]
    • Dr Jo Zhou (maternal and early childhood nutrition, micronutrient deficiency, pregnancy, infancy)
  • Pharmacology

    This discipline can be explained as the study of drugs and dietary supplements and their origin, nature, properties, and effects upon living organisms.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Professor Robert Ali (substitution therapy, drug withdrawal therapy, HIV)
    • Dr Femke Buisman-Pijlman (drugs and addiction, stress, neuroscience, psychopharmacology, early environmental factors)
    • Dr Andrea Fielder (pregnancy substance abuse, neonatal abstinence syndrome, methadone, buprenophine)
    • Dr Libby Hotham (substance abuse, pregnancy, ADHD, psychostimulants)
    • Dr Jacinta Johnson (chronic pain; medication overuse, headache, opiods)
    • Dr Sonali Meena (primary health care, drug and alcohol, child health)
    • Dr Susan Semple (indigenous traditional medicine, complementary medicine, ethnopharmacology, traditional knowledge)
    • Professor Shudong Wang (drug discovery, cancer research, drug design, medicinal chemistry)
  • Physiology

    Physiology can be broadly explained as the study of functions and processes in living things.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

  • Psychology and Psychiatry

    Psychology is the study of behaviour and mental processes and how they are affected by physical and mental state as well as external environment.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Professor Fiona Arney (child protection, resilience, crosscultural parenting, child development)
    • Ms Christina Ambrosi (child emotional development, parenting, socialisation)
    • Dr Ryan Balzan (psychosis: delusions, cognitive biases, schizophrenia, psychosis continuum, psychotherapy)
    • Mrs Kate Bartel (adolescent sleep, protective/risk factors) [PhD student]
    • Mrs Dianna Bartsch (children of parents with a mental illness, parenting, dialectical behaviour therapy, borderline personality disorder) [PhD student]
    • Miss Madeleine Benton (maternity care, birth, psychosocial outcomes) [PhD student]
    • Dr David Birbeck (children's body image, children's voice in research, ethics, early childhood)
    • Dr Sarah Blunden (health psychology, paediatric sleep, effect of sleep on development, performance, behaviour)
    • Ms Samantha Boots (developmental psychology, child obesity, parenting, parental control) [PhD student]
    • Professor Leah Bromfield (child protection systems, chronic maltreatment and cumulative harm, evidence-based policy and practice; knowledge translation and implementation)
    • Dr Stephanie Centofanti (sleep, cognitive function, mood, resilience, lifespan)
    • Dr Levina Clark (child and adolescent social development, body image, long-term consequences of environmental toxins exposure)
    • Dr Sarah Cohen-Woods (psychiatric genetics and epigenetics - gene environment interactions, biological mechanisms of stress)
    • Dr Shona Crabb (qualitative, risk, health promotion, public understandings, gender, sociology)
    • Dr Angela Crettenden (childhood disability, carer well-being)
    • Ms Christianna Digenis (maternity care, psychosocial, health) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Jill Dorrian (sleep, circadiam rhythms, pregnancy, adolescence, shiftwork)
    • Dr Kate Fairweather-Schmidt (epidemiology of suicide and intentional self-harm, eating disorders, anxiety, depression)
    • Dr Jacqueline Gould (paediatrics, nutrition, brain development, neurodevelopment)
    • Ms Naomi Guiver (child health: pregnancy, maltreatment, risk, prevention, service delivery) [PhD student]
    • Ms Amber Halliday (positive education: wellbeing, education, adaptive functioning, prevention, resilience) [PhD student]
    • Ms Rachel Hiller (autism, gender, theory of mind, socialisation)
    • Dr Amanda Hutchinson (psycho-oncology, cancer prevention, cognitive impairment, health promotion)
    • Dr Hannah Keage (brain, cognition, psychophysiology, development)
    • Dr Lisa Kettler (child clinical psychology - child psycho-pathology, child protection, treatment adherence)
    • Ms Bridgette Minuzzo (visual art, environmental psychology, mental wellbeing)
    • Mr Davi Macedo (dental care, social identity, racial identity and attitudes, self-esteem, aboriginal children) [PhD student]
    • Miss Catia Malvaso (child protection/forensic psychology, child abuse, criminal behaviour, risk, resilience) [PhD student]
    • Mr Stewart McDougall (child protection, fetal alcohol spectrum disorder, neurodevelopmental disorders) [PhD student]
    • Dr Sara Mclean (behaviour disorders, alternative care, child abuse treatment and prevention, interagency coordination)
    • Miss Jenna Meiksans (child welfare, decision making, measure development) [PhD student]
    • Dr Amber Mosewich (sport and exercise psychology: stress, coping, emotion, self-compassion)
    • Ms Kate Obst (pregnancy and families, pregnancy loss) [PhD student]
    • Dr Olivia Octoman (child protection, child abuse and neglect, chronicity, cumulative harm)
    • Ms Tassia Oswald (child development, environment, planetary health, technology use) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Gaynor Parfitt (exercise and sport psychology: psychological health and behaviour change, motivation)
    • Miss Samantha Parkinson (child protection, service development, online social media, offending behaviours, prenatal alcohol exposure)
    • Dr Natalie Parletta (cognition, behaviour, development, nutrients, omega-3 fatty acids)
    • Ms Victoria Parsons (child sexual abuse, primary prevention, social psychology) [PhD student]
    • Miss Meg Pillion (sleep psychology, adolescents, technology, intervention) [PhD Student]
    • Ms Danielle Pollock (stillbirth research, maternal health, advocacy, bereavement care) [PhD student]
    • Dr Ivanka Prichard (health behaviour: cancer prevention, lifestyle, body image, physical activity, diet)
    • Ms Chelsea Reynolds (child sleep psychology, adolecents, sleep spindles, cognition) [PhD student]
    • Ms Kate Riggall (cognitive neuroscience: developmental neurobiology, individual alpha frequency, cognitive development) [PhD student]
    • Associate Professor Rachel Roberts (child clinical, neuropsychology, stressors, health, well-being, craniofacial anomalies, children)
    • Ms Rachel Samson (parent-child attachment quality and child temperament, maternal/high sensitivity) [PhD student]
    • Dr Alyssa Sawyer (early childhood development, self-regulation, school achievemnet, clinical psychology)
    • Dr Luke Schneider (preterm birth, cognitive, neurodevelopment, intellectual assessment)
    • Professor Phillip Slee (child and adolescent development, family, violence, wellbeing)
    • Ms Wei Song (behavioural genetics: childhood trauma, psychological disorders, DNA methylation, NT5C2) [PhD student]
    • Dr Helen Stallman (mental health, sleep, development, parenting, resilience)
    • Dr Amanda Taylor (child positive mental health, child obesity, parenting)
    • Professor Marika Tiggemann (body image, dieting, food craving, obesity, self-objectification)
    • Mr Thomas Trebilco (behavioural genetics: stress and infertility, epigenetics) [PhD student]
    • Professor Deborah Turnbull (public health and applied psychology - reproductive technology, maternity services, C-section)
    • Miss Hannah Whittall (sleep psychology, infants, graduated extinction barriers) [PhD Student]
    • Ms Angie Willcocks (perinatal mental health, diet, nutrition) [PhD student]
    • Professor Anne Wilson (primary health care, workforce change, health service development and evaluation, suicide prevention/postvention, adolescent mental health)
    • Miss Kathleen Wright (mindfulness, child psychology, early intervention, cognitive behavioural therapy) [PhD student]
    • Dr Lisa Wundersitz (road safety: young drivers, quad bike, graduated licensing scheme, risky driver behaviour, mass media)
    • Dr Shirley Yates (quantitative, children's psychosocial development, learning environments, mathematics education)
    • Ms Cecily Young (antenatal health promotion, resilience, positive psychology) [PhD student]

    Psychiatry is a branch of medicine concerned with the prevention, cause, and treatment of mental disorders.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Dr Ryan Balzan (psychosis: delusions, cognitive biases, schizophrenia, psychosis continuum, psychotherapy)
    • Professor Michael Sawyer (child and adolescent psychiatry - mental health, epidemiology, population health, school based interventions)
  • Public Health

    Public health is a multi-disciplinary field with particular strengths in public health policy, and occupational and environmental health.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    • Dr Tamara Agnew (digital health, technology, lifespan, community-focused)
    • Ms Ashlee Borgkvist (gender studies: men and fatherhood, masculinity, flexible work, workplace culture, child and infant health) [PhD student]
    • Dr Kobie Boshoff (occupational therapy: developmental delay, service delivery models, sensory processing, program evaluation)
    • Ms Mary Brushe (child health and development: parent-talk, inequality, language development, child development) [PhD student]
    • Dr Catherine Chittleborough (early child development, prediction models, health inequalities, life course)
    • Associate Professor Loc Do (oral epidemiology, determinants of child oral health, oral health inequality, risk and benefit trade-off of fluoride use)
    • Dr James Doidge (data linkage, data sets)
    • Associate Professor James Dollman (children's physical activity, body composition, fitness)
    • Mrs Dot Dumuid (physical activity, lifestyle behaviours, screen time, obesity, quality of life) [PhD student]
    • Dr Lesley-anne Ey (child protection, early childhood, socio-sexual development, bullying, media, sexualisation)
    • Ms Jennifer Fane (early years, wellbeing, transition to school) [PhD student]
    • Dr Lucy Farrell (public opinion, regulation, childhood obesity)
    • Dr Katia Ferrar (exercise, time use and health; adolescent health - obesity, intervention)
    • Dr Angela Gialamas (early child health and development, social and health inequalities, life course epidemiology)
    • Ms Hulya Gilbert (urban planning, children's mobility and sustainability, child friendly cities, active play and travel, healthy cities) [PhD student]
    • Dr Emmanuel Gnanamanickam (child welfare, child protection, child abuse and neglect, linked data, health economics)
    • Mrs Janet Grant (child health and development: child protection, perinatal) [PhD student]
    • Ms Naomi Guiver (child health: pregnancy, maltreatment, risk, prevention, service delivery) [PhD student]
    • Dr Adyya Gupta (health promotion, non-communicable diseases, oral health, behavioural epidemiology, sugar intake) [PhD student]
    • Dr Dandara Haag (child development, aboriginal health, oral health, parenting investments)
    • Dr James Herbert (program evaluation: child abuse, multi-disciplinary response, child advocacy centres)
    • Dr Sana Ishaque (population health, children's quality of life) [PhD student]
    • Ms Brittany Johnson (childhood nutrition, parents, obesity prevention, diet quality, unhealthy foods) [PhD student]
    • Dr Katrina Li (chronic lung disease, intergenerational health, epidemiology)
    • Ms Hayley Leake (adolescent chronic pain, pain science education)
    • Dr Carol Maher (health behaviour: physical activity, sleep, sedentary behaviour, technology-based interventions, disabilities)
    • Dr Afzal Mahmood (health care utilisation, evaluation, PHC, reproductive health)
    • Professor Helen Marshall (immunisations, infectious diseases, vaccines, child health, epidemiology)
    • Dr Sonali Meena (primary health care, drug and alcohol, child health)
    • Dr Lareen Newman (social determinants of health, digital technologies and resource access, cultural and gender impacts on services access-impacts on family wellbeing, maternity care, e-health)
    • Dr Linh Ngo (cardiac arrhythmia, catheter ablation)
    • Ms Tassia Oswald (child development, environment, planetary health, technology use) [PhD student]
    • Dr Shagufta Perveen (maternal newborn and child health, health systems research)
    • Dr Tahna Pettman (knowledge translation and exchange, evidence-informed decision-making, public health practice, prevention, evaluation)
    • Dr Rhiannon Pilkington (child health and development, child protection, disadvantage)
    • Dr Sophie Pointer (injury epidemiology, indigenous injury, child injury, patient safety, injury prevention and policy)
    • Miss Megan Rebuli (nutrition, indigenous health, diet, child development) [PhD student]
    • Dr Amy Salter (biostatistics, randomised controlled trials, survival analysis, injecting drug users, registry data, epidemiology)
    • Dr Mary Salveron (child protection practice frameworks/models, theory of change, implementation, parental behaviour change)
    • Dr Natasha Schranz (physical activity, health of young people)
    • Dr Helena Schuch (oral health, social epidemiology, life course, social determinants, socioeconomic position) [PhD student]
    • Ms Alanna Sincovich (child development: early, measurement, early human capability) [PhD student]
    • Ms Veronica Smyth (early childhood health and development, language capability, early environment, data linkage)
    • Dr Rebecca Stanley (physical activity and health, children)
    • Dr Jacqueline Stephens (public health, epidemiology, patient safety, patient experience)
    • Dr Haiping Tan (population oral health: health promotion, prevention, evidence-based dentistry)
    • Dr Rebecca Tooher (child and youth health, community engagement, qualitative, mixed methods, intersectoral collaboration)
    • Dr Stefania Velardo (health literacy, children's nutrition literacy)
    • Ms Bing Wang (meningococcal disease, cost of illness, clinical and economic burden) [PhD student]
    • Ms Ashleigh Wilson (early childhood development and education, social determinants of health [PhD Student]
  • Sociology

    Sociology can be broadly explained as a branch of science that studies society and the relationships of individual within a society.

    Members specialising in this research area include:

    Gender studies

    • Dr Fiona Buchanan (feminism, mothering, domestic violence, protectiveness, attachment)
    • Dr Margie Ripper (gender, embodiment, women's health and illness, reproductive policies)

    Nursing and midwifery

    Children

    Cultural

    • Dr Lareen Newman (social determinants of health, digital technologies and resource access, cultural and gender impacts on services access-impacts on family wellbeing, maternity care)
    • Professor Sally Robinson (disability, abuse prevention, inclusion, inequality, human rights)
    • Dr Gabriella Zizzo (ethnography, culture and people's customs)
  • Virology

    Virology is a branch of microbiology that deals with the study of viruses and viral diseases.